Do I need a permit for an above ground, (or temporary swimming pool)?

You must obtain an ILP for an above ground swimming pool if the width is 18 feet or larger and the depth is at least 3 feet.*

Your pool shall not be located closer than 5' to any property line, are not permitted in required front yards, and if located in any R-Zone must be fenced.


*Reference: Article II section 2.13 as well as article XIII definitions of the Unified Zoning Ordinance.

Department or Board / Council / Commission: 
Area Planning & Zoning